December 14

Privacy policy GDPR

Web Analytics

0  comments

What is the GDPR and Why are You Required to Comply With it?

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It addresses the collection and handling of personal data of individuals within the EU. It is designed to give individuals more control over their personal data and also to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU. Businesses must comply with the GDPR to protect the personal data of their customers, as well as to ensure that they are compliant with the law. Failure to comply with the GDPR can result in significant fines, so businesses need to understand their obligations under the law.

europe, gdpr, data

What is a privacy notice?

A privacy notice is a document or statement that outlines how a company or organization collects, stores, uses and discloses personal data. It is usually provided to individuals before or during data collection. A privacy notice informs individuals about their rights regarding their personal data and how their data is used and handled. It also provides information about the company’s data protection practices and outlines how to contact the company in the event of a data breach or other privacy issue. The privacy notice typically includes information about the data controller or data processor, the types of personal data collected, how the data is used, the legal basis for collecting it, how it is stored and secured, and how the data is shared with third parties. It may also include information about the individual’s right to access, rectify, or delete their data and their right to object to processing their data. Privacy notices are a key element of data protection and privacy laws, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) in the United States.

Parts of a Privacy notice document:

1. Introduction: 

A summary of the document’s purpose and the kinds of personal information it covers. 

2. Data Controller: 

The identity and contact details of the organization responsible for collecting and processing personal data. 

A data controller is a person or organization responsible for controlling the use of personal data within a business. The data controller is responsible for ensuring that all data is collected, stored, used, and shared in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations.

The data controller’s obligations include ensuring that data is collected fairly and lawfully, stored securely, used for the purposes it was collected for, and not shared with anyone else without the appropriate consent. The data controller must also ensure that individuals have access to their own data and can request that it is corrected or deleted if necessary.

3. Categories of Data, types of personal data: 

A list of the categories of personal data that the data controller collects and processes. Examples of personal data: 

1. Name 

2. Contact information (e.g. address, email address, telephone number) 

3. Financial information (e.g. bank account details, credit/debit card details) 

4. Date of birth 

5. Gender 

6. Employment details (e.g. job title, salary) 

7. IP address 

8. Web browser type 

9. Operating system 

10. Web pages visited 

11. Cookies 

12. Demographic information (e.g. postcode, age) 

13. Other data relevant to customer surveys and/or offers 

14. Health information (e.g. medical records, prescriptions) 

15. Biometric data (e.g. fingerprints, iris scans) 

16. Genetic data 

17. Sensitive information (e.g. racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs)


4. Purposes of Processing:

The purposes for which the data controller processes the personal data. For example:

1. Analyzing user behavior in order to improve the user experience. 

2. Personalizing content to users based on their preferences. 

3. Generating reports and insights for internal use. 

4. Creating data-driven marketing campaigns. 

5. Automating tasks and operations. 

6. Generating customer service insights. 

7. Creating targeted advertising. 

8. Developing new products and services. 

9. Developing predictive models. 

10. Facilitating customer support.

5. Legal Basis for Processing:

 The legal basis for the data controller’s processing of personal data, such as consent or legitimate interests. 

The legal basis for the data controller’s processing of personal data will depend on the particular situation and the specific purposes for which the data is being processed. Generally, data controllers must have a legal basis for personal processing data, such as consent from the individual, the performance of a contract, legal obligation, vital interests, or legitimate interests.

6. Recipients of Data:

 The recipients of the personal data, such as third-party service providers. 

7. Retention Periods:

 The length of time for which the data controller will retain the personal data. data retention periods can vary depending on the type of data and the purpose for which it is collected. Generally speaking, personal data should not be retained for longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and should be securely destroyed or anonymized when no longer needed.

8. Rights of Data Subjects: 

A description of the rights of data subjects, such as the right to access, correct, or delete personal data. For example:

1. Right to Access: Data subjects have the right to access the data that companies and organizations have collected about them. This right includes the right to obtain confirmation of whether the data exists and to be informed of the content of the data.

2. Right to Rectification: This right gives data subjects the ability to correct any errors in their data that is held by companies and organizations. 

3. Right to Erasure: Data subjects have the right to request that their data be deleted or removed in certain circumstances. 

4. Right to Object: Data subjects have the right to object to processing their data for certain reasons. 

5. Right to Restrict Processing: Data subjects have the right to request that their data be restricted or blocked from being processed in certain circumstances. 

6. Right to Data Portability: This right allows data subjects to obtain and reuse their data for their purposes across different services. 

7. Right to Withdraw Consent: Data subjects have the right to withdraw their consent to process their data at any time. 

8. Right to Lodge a Complaint: The right to lodge a complaint is the right to submit a formal or informal complaint to a person or organization. It may be a legal right, or it may be granted by policy or practice. This right is often exercised to seek a remedy for a perceived wrong or grievance.

9. Security Measures: 

cyber security, information security, data privacy

A description of the security measures the data controller has implemented to protect personal data. For example

1. Access control: Data controllers must ensure that access to the data is restricted to only those with the appropriate authorization. This can be done through authentication protocols such as passwords, biometrics, or two-factor authentication. 

2. Encryption: Data controllers must ensure that all data is encrypted in transit and at rest. This helps to protect the data from unauthorized access or alteration. 

3. Data classification: Data controllers must classify the data they hold to identify the level of sensitivity and set appropriate security measures for each type. 

4. Data leak prevention: Data controllers must implement measures to detect and prevent any unauthorized access or transmission of data. 

5. Data backup: Data controllers must regularly back up their data to ensure that it is securely stored and can be recovered in the event of a system failure or attack. 

6. Vulnerability management: Data controllers must regularly scan their systems for vulnerabilities and patch them as soon as possible. 

7. Staff training: Data controllers must ensure that their staff is properly trained in data protection best practices and data security measures.

10. Contact Information: 

This should include the name of the person responsible for data protection, and their contact details, such as their email address, phone number, postal address, and other relevant information. This is important as it allows any individuals with questions or concerns to contact the data controller directly.



Roles involved in your Privacy Notice and responsibilities:

1. Data Controller: This role is responsible for managing and controlling individuals’ personal data and determining the purposes and means of processing it.

2. Data Processor: This role is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of the Data Controller. 

3. Data Protection Officer (DPO): This role oversees data protection activities and ensures compliance with applicable laws and regulations. 

4. Third-Party Service Providers: These roles provide services to the Data Controller, such as hosting, storage, analytics, and support. 

5. Data Subjects: These roles are the individuals whose personal data is being collected, used, and stored.

Who is a Data Controller?

A data controller is an individual or organization responsible for determining the purposes for which and how personal data is processed.

Data controllers have a legal obligation to ensure that the data they are responsible for is processed in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. This includes taking appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of personal data, ensuring that the data is only used for legitimate purposes, and providing individuals with information about how their data is being processed.

technology, developer, continents


Who is a Data Processor?

A data processor is an individual or organization which processes personal data on behalf of a data controller. This can include collecting, storing, organizing, disclosing, and destroying data. Data processors have certain obligations to ensure the security and privacy of personal data, including implementing measures to protect it from unauthorized access, storage in secure locations, and regular monitoring of data processing activities.

They must also adhere to any additional legal or contractual obligations agreed upon with the data controller.

Who is a DPO?

A Data Protection Officer (DPO) is an individual who is responsible for ensuring that an organization complies with data protection regulations.

The DPO is responsible for monitoring the organization’s compliance with laws, regulations, and policies related to data protection, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The DPO also serves as a point of contact for data subjects and for data protection authorities. 

Functions: 

– Monitor the organization’s compliance with data protection laws and regulations. 

– Inform and advise the organization and its employees of their obligations to comply with data protection laws. 

– Ensure that the organization and its employees are aware of their rights and obligations. 

– Monitor the implementation of data protection policies and procedures. 

– Provide advice on data protection impact assessments. 

– Respond to data subject requests for access to their data. 

Obligations: 

– Provide advice on data protection impact assessments. 

– Monitor the organization’s compliance with data protection laws and regulations. 

– Inform and advise the organization and its employees of their obligations to comply with data protection laws. 

– Ensure that the organization and its employees are aware of their rights and obligations. 

– Monitor the implementation of data protection policies and procedures


Who is a third-party service provider?

A third-party service provider is an individual or organization that provides services to businesses or individuals. These services can range from IT and web hosting to financial services and marketing.

The obligations of a third-party service provider include providing reliable and secure services, complying with industry standards, meeting customer expectations, and adhering to legal and regulatory requirements.

They are also responsible for ensuring their services are of high quality and that the customer is satisfied.

Who are the data subjects?

Data subjects are individuals whose personal data is being processed by an organization.

They have the right to be informed about the data processing, to access their personal data, to rectify inaccurate data, to object to the processing of their personal data, and to request the erasure of their personal data.

They also have the right to data portability and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Principles for processing personal data:

1. Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency: 

Personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently. 

2. Purpose limitation:

 Personal data must be collected and processed for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes.

3. Data minimization:

Personal data must be adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed. 

4. Accuracy: 

Personal data must be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. 

5. Storage limitation: 

Personal data must be kept in a form that permits the identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed. 

6. Integrity and confidentiality: 

Personal data must be processed to ensure appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

FAQs about Privacy Policies:

ask, sign, design

What is a GDPR Privacy Policy? 

A GDPR Privacy Policy is a legal agreement that explains how an organization collects, stores, and uses personal data. It must be provided to individuals clearly and understandably and must include specific information required by the GDPR. 

Do all organizations need a GDPR Privacy Policy?

 Yes, all organizations that process or store the personal data of individuals in the EU must have a GDPR-compliant Privacy Policy. This applies to both organizations within the EU and those outside of it. 

What information must a GDPR Privacy Policy include? 

 GDPR Privacy Policy must include information on the types of personal data the organization collects and processes, how it is collected and processed, who it is shared with, and how individuals can exercise their rights under the GDPR. It must also


About the author 

SEAL Team

You may also like

Cookie Scan

Cookie Scan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}